Curriculum Vitae

 


» photo by Sean Buchanan



 
Kelsey has shown work in Edmonton, and across Canada as well as internationally, with her work appearing in juried shows in Bulgaria, China, Columbia, Cuba, England, Egypt, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, and the
United States.



Kelsey Stephenson


Education


2016 Master of Fine Arts, in Studio Art (Printmaking), University of Tennessee, United States
2011 Bachelor of Design (with distinction), emphasis on Printmaking, University of Alberta, Canada

Solo / Duo Exhibitions


2017 divining, The Galllery at CASA, Lethbridge, AB, Canada
embodied, McMullen Gallery, University of Alberta Hospitals, Edmonton, AB, Canada
2016 divining, Rowe Gallery, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, NC, United States
divining, Ewing Gallery, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, United States. Thesis exhibition (Essay and catalogue)
2015 Navigating Boundaries, (collaborative project with Jes McCoy), Harcourt House, Main Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Catalogue, artist lecture)
2014 Wanderlust, Gallery 1010, Knoxville, TN, United States. (3-person exhibition)
Passages, Steppes East Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada
2013 Suspended in Tides, (collaboration with Jes McCoy), Steppes Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada
2012 Of Home, Naess Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Letters to, part of the Works 2012 Festival, at the Gallery at Milner, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Adrift, SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Selected Group Exhibitions


2017 25th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, University of Wisconsin-Parkside Art Galleries, Kenosha, WI, United States. (Juror: David Jones)
Tokyo International Mini Print Triennale in Sapporo (Triennale 2015 Touring Exhibition), Planis Hall, JR Sapporo Tower, Sapporo, Japan
2017 Delta National Small Prints Exhibition, Bradbury Art Museum, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, United States. (Juror: Ann Prentice Wagner)
The Contemporary Print 2017, PrintAustin, at O2 Flatbed Press, Austin, TX, United States. (Juror: Susan Tallman)
2016 International Print Triennial Krakow–Falun 2016, Dalarnas Museum, Falun, Sweden. (Jury process through SMTG in Krakow)
Floods, Blood, and Bitumen, University of Alberta Museums Galleries at Enterprise Square, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Part of the Heritage Art Series Project, organized by Todd Kristensen)
10th Masterpieces, Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH, United States. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
8th International Printmaking Biennial of Douro, Douro Museum, Alijó, Portugal. (Curated by Nuno Canelas, catalogue)
1st TKO International Miniprint Exhibition 2016 (Tokyo-Kyoto-Osaka), B-Gallery, Tokyo, July 26 - August 14; Art Zone Kaguraoka, Kyoto, August 26 - September 4; and Gallery Irohani, Osaka, September 9 - 21, 2016, Japan. (Jurors: Kenji Ishikawa, Michiko Sagawa, Seiichiro Miida, Toshiya Takahama)
First International Print Biennial Łódź 2016, Sułkowskiego, Łódź, Poland. (Juried exhibition)
BIMPE IX, Federation Gallery, Vancouver; Dundarave Print Workshop Gallery, Vancouver, BC; University of British Columbia Gallery, Kelowna, BC, and SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Jurors: Ryan O’Malley, David Thauberger, and Thomas Wood; catalogue)
2016 Sixth International Mini Print Biennial Exhibition, The Ottawa School of Art, Byward Campus Gallery, Ottawa, ON, Canada. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
Small Print International. Travelling exhibition: Attenborough Arts, Leicester, May 6 – July 7, 2016; The Biscuit Factory, Stoddart Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, September 2 – October 30, 2016; Gallerytop, Chatsworth Road, Rowsley, Derbyshire; January 7 –February 12, 2017; West Yorkshire Print Workshop, Mirfield, February 15 – April 15, 2017; London Print Studio, London, April 23 –May 23, 2017; and Alfred East Gallery, Kettering, May 27 –July 22, 2017. (Jurors: Angela Harding, Wuon-Gean Ho, and Jennifer Ramkalawon)
Seacourt International Mini Print Biennial 2016, Seacourt Centre for Contemporary Printmaking, Bangor (Down), Northern Ireland. (Juried exhibition)
2016 Delta National Small Prints Exhibition, Bradbury Art Museum, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, United States. (Juror: Dennis Michael Jon)
69th Student Exhibition, Ewing Gallery, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, United States. (Jurors: Pete Schulte and Amy Pleasant)
2015 1st International Miniature Print Exhibition, Manhattan Graphics Center, 250 West 40 St, New York, United States. (Juror: Sarah Suzuki)
Awagami International Miniature Print Exhibition 2015, The Hall Awa Japanese Handmade Paper, Yamakawa-cho, Yoshinogawa City, Tokushima, Japan. (Juried exhibition)
2015 MAPC Members exhibition, Elmhurst College Gallery, IL, United States. (Juror: Nicole Hand)
Pacific Rim International Print Exhibition 2015, Chambers 241 Gallery, Christchurch, New Zealand. (Juried exhibition)
Tokyo International Mini-Print Triennial 2015, Tama Art University Museum, Tokyo, Japan. (Jurors: Yuji Kobayashi, Kuniko Satake, Hiroko Furuya, Kunio Motoe, and Tatsumasa Watanabe)
Paperworks 2015, Upstream Gallery, New York, NY, Unites States. (Juried exhibition)
The Future: LAPS International Exchange Membership Print Exhibition, Scuola Internazionale di Grafica Gallery, Venice, Italy. (Juror: Stas Orlovski)
The fascination of art, color and meditation from around the world, Cultural Center, Cologne-Mühlheim, Cologne, Germany. (Invitational)
The Most Dangerous Job in the World, dc3 Gallery and EPCOR Tower, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Curated by Justine Hartlieb-Power and Royden Mills; part of a retrospective on Roy's work as artist and educator over many years.)
Dialogos E Interpretacions IV: International Print Exchange and Traveling Exhibition, Showing at eight venues total: CAS Gallery, Miami University, College of Arts and Sciences, Miami, FL, June 2 - July 17, 2015; Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA, August 10 – September 10; Universidad de Caldas, Palacio de Belles Artes, Manizales, Columbia, Sept 2015; UNC-Pembroke, Pembroke, North Carolina, September 21 – October 21, 2015; Redlands University, Ann Peppers Hall, Redlands, CA, United states, January 5 – February 6, 2016; Mission Grafica, San Fransico, CA, March, 2016; University of South Dakota, I.D. Weeks Library Vermillion, SD April, 2016; and Pontifica Universidad Javernia, Cali, Columbia, May 2016. (Curated by Jules Floss)
Global Print 2, 2015 Lamego Museum & Douro Museum, Alijó, Portugal. (Invitational, curated by Nuno Canelas; catalogue)
Sampler: Work by current UT MFA Students, Gallery 1010, showing at SGCI (Southern Graphics Council International) Conference, Knoxville, TN, United States. (Non-juried group exhibition)
Random /on purpose, Exchange portfolio organized by Kelsey Stephenson and Tatiana Potts. Showing at SGCI Conference, March 2015, Knoxville, United States. (Invitational exchange)
14th World Art Print Annual - Mini Print 2015, Lessedra Gallery & Contemporary Art Projects, Sofia, Bulgaria. (Jurors: Briar Craig, Karin Byrne, Jan Palethorpe, Karen Oremus)
5th Guanlan International Print Biennial, Guanlan Print Art Museum, Guanlan, China. Guanlan Print Art Museum, Guanlan, China. (Jurors: Kang Jianfei, Liu Libin, catalogue)
Loose Leaves, Casa Gallery, Lethbridge, AB, Canada. (Juror: Darcy Logan)
28th National McNeese Works on Paper Exhibition, McNeese Grand Gallery, Lake Charles, LA, United States. (Juror: William Pittman Andrews, catalogue)
24th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, UW-Parkside Galleries Kenosha, WI, United States. (Juror: Michael Barnes)
Layers of Identity II, (Exchange with LAPS) Jerusalem Print Workshop, Jerusalem, Israel. (Juried exhibition)
Located Place, Lyon College, Batesville, AR, United States. (Juror: Dustyn Bork)
4th student international small print show, El Minia University Gallery, El Minia, Egypt. (Jurors: Ahmed Nawar, Ahmed Ragab Sakr, Beth Grabowski, and Richard Noyce; catalogue)
2014 2nd International Print Exhibition, New Grounds Print Workshop & Gallery, Albuquerque, NM , United States. (Juried exhibition)
Southern Print Biennial VI, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, GA, United States. (Juror: Ericka Walker, catalogue)
18th Mini Print International Exhibition, The Ink Shop, Ithaca, NY, United States. (Juried exhibition)
BIMPE VIII, Federation Gallery, Vancouver; Dundarave Print Workshop Gallery, Vancouver, BC; University of British Columbia Gallery, Kelowna, BC, and SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Jurors: K. Gwen Frank, Richard Tetrault, and Alexandra Haeseker; catalogue)
17th Annual National Small Works Exhibition 2014, Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, D.C, United States. (Juror: Jack Rasmussen)
ROC 2014, International Biennial Print Exhibit, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taichung City, Taiwan. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
Fresh Prints, Print exchange portfolio organized by April White, as part of the 40th Anniversary celebrations for St. Michael’s Printshop. Memorial University First Space Gallery, St. John’s, NL, Canada. (Invitational exchange)
First Year Framework, Exchange portfolio organized by Jade Hoyer. Showing at MAPC Conference, September 2014, Detroit, MI, United States. (Invitational exchange)
7th International Printmaking Biennial of Douro 2014 (Invitational exhibition, catalogue), Douro Museum, Alijo, Portugal
Layers of Identity II, Arena One Gallery, Santa Monica, CA, United States. (Juried exhibition)
New Prints 2014: A selection of contemporary prints from International Print Center New York, Christie's, 20 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY, United States. (Jurors: Rosaire Appel, Miranda Leighfield, SusanLorence, Fred Mershimer, Madeline Stratton, and Kit White)
SHY RABBIT Print International 5, SHY RABBIT Contemporary Arts, Pagosa Springs, CO, United States. (Juror: Karen Kunc)
13th World Art Print Annual - Mini Print 2014, Lessedra Gallery & Contemporary Art Projects, Sofia, Bulgaria. (Juried exhibition)
New Prints 2014 / Summer, International Print Center, New York, NY, United States. (Jurors: Rosaire Appel, Miranda Leighfield, Susan Lorence, Fred Mershimer, Madeline Stratton, and Kit White)
LAPS (Los Angeles Printmaking Society) Membership Exhibition 2014, LA Print Space, Pacific Design Center, 8687 Melrose Ave., Suite B273, West Hollywood, CA, United States. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
2014 Fifth International Mini Print Biennale Exhibition, The Ottawa School of Art, Byward Campus Gallery, Ottawa, ON, Canada. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
Orange2, Co-Prosperity Sphere, Chicago, IL, United States. (Juried exhibition; Exhibition & opening during Chicago CAA 2014 Conference)
2013 The Boston Printmakers 2013 North American Print Biennial, 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, United States. (Juror: Dennis Michael Jon, Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, catalogue)
Through & Through: Print & Installation, West Jackson Workshops, Knoxville, TN, United States. (Non-juried group exhibition)
16 / 16, UT Downtown Gallery, Knoxville, TN, United States. (Non-juried group exhibition)
Global Print 2013, Lamego Museum & Douro Museum, Alijó, Portugal. (Invitational exhibition, catalogue)
CT-International Print Biennial 2012-2013, Taller Cultural "Luis Diaz Oduardo" Santiago de Cuba, Cuba, December 18, 2012 - January 5, 2013; Galeria Luz y oficios, Havana, Cuba, February 15 - March 15, 2013; CRAM International, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada, April 2013 (Juried exhibition)
Gravity & Flight, SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Non-juried group exhibition)
LAPS 21st National Exhibition, Los Angeles Printmaking Society, Art Galleries, California State University, Northridge, CA, United States. (Juror: Jack Rutberg, catalogue)
2012 BIMPE VII, (2012 – 2013) Federation Gallery, Vancouver; The Dundarave Print Workshop Gallery, Vancouver; University of British Columbia Gallery, Kelowna, and SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
Instructors Salon, SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Non-juried group exhibition)
Kraków International Print Triennial 2012, Main Exhibition, Kraków, Poland. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
The 3rd Bangkok Triennial International Print and Drawing Competition, showing at Bangkok Art and Culture Center, Thailand, and The Contemporary Art Gallery, Silpakorn University, Thailand. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
IconData 2012, organized by Stowarzyszenie Miedzynarodowe Triennale Grafiki w Krakowie (SMTG), Poland. (Juried Online exhibition)
2011 Paper Wonderland: Print Affair 2011, SNAP, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Non-juried group exhibition)
Prêt-à-emporter, Atelier Circulaire, Montreal, QC, Canada. (Non-juried group exhibition)
The Fine Art of Schmoozy, Latitude 53, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Juried exhibition)
The Not-So-Mini Print Exhibition, Artist Proof Gallery, Calgary, AB, Canada. (Non-juried group exhibition)
Foray, Senior Print Class and Graduate Student show at SNAP Studio Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Juried Exhibition)
Fortune Favours the Bold, Bachelor of Design 2011 Graduating Show, FAB Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Juried exhibition, Catalogue)
2010 In Between Surfaces (Print Portfolio), Organized by Helen Gerritzen and Daniela Schlüeter. Green Street Printmaking and Book Arts Gallery, Lamar Dodd School of Art, University of Georgia, Athens GA, United States. (Invitational exchange)
Out of the Bag, put on by MADE and the SDA, Enterprise Square, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Juried exhibition)
BIMPE VI, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, Dundarave Printmakers, Vancouver, BC; SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)
In Between Surfaces, Senior Print Class and Graduate student exhibition at SNAP Studio Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada (Juried exhibition)

Selected Awards


2016 Watercolour Society Award, 69th Student Exhibition, Ewing Gallery, University of Tennessee
2015 2015 – 2016 Thomas Fellowship Recipient, University of Tennessee
Semi-finalist, Awagami International Miniature Print Exhibition 2015, The Hall Awa Japanese Handmade Paper, Tokushima, Japan
Graduate Student Senate Travel Award, University of Tennessee
Terry Burnette Memorial Residency Award, University of Tennessee
2014 Alberta Arts Graduate Scholarship, awarded through Alberta Scholarships Programs
Honourable mention at the 18th Mini Print International Exhibition, The Ink Shop, Ithaca, NY, United States
Honourable mention at the Southern Print Biennial VI, University of North Georgia
Second Prize Winner of the 2014 National Small Works Exhibition, Washington Printmakers, for 'Inscription'
29th Chelsea International Art Competition Award, winner of the 'Portfolio Package from Everything For Artists,' from Agora Gallery, New York, United States
Chancellor’s Fund Grant, School of Art, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, United States.
2013 The Boston Printmakers 2013 North American Print Biennial, Materials Award: Gamblin Artists Colors, for 'In the Flesh'
2012 BIMPE VII, Honourable mention, for 'Waterstrider'

Residencies


2015 Summer Artist-in-Residence, University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus, Kelowna (July 19 – August 2)
2014 Visiting Artist Residency, at St. Michaels Print Shop, Newfoundland (May 7 – June 8)
2011 Emerging Artist-in-Residence (AIR) Program 2011 SNAP Studio (June – October)

Presentations


“Working with digital: Recent work and technique," Kelowna, University of British Columbia (Okanagan) and Vernon Public art Gallery Print presentation Series
"Memory, place and the transience of identity, Artist Lecture" Knoxville, April 2015 — MFA Presentation Series
"Spatial Memory," Southern Graphics International Conference, Knoxville, March 2015 — Presentation on PechaKucha Panel
"Combining Digital and Traditional Print," Southern Graphics International Conference, Knoxville, March 2015 — Technical demonstration / Presentation
"Navigating Boundaries, Artist Talk," Edmonton, AB, January 2015 — Artist Lecture / Presentation given in conjunction with Jes McCoy at the Harcourt House Main Gallery Space
"Memory and Place," Mid America Print Conference, Detroit, United States, September 2014 — Presentation on Student PechaKucha Panel
"Artist's Round Table Panel," The Works Festival, Edmotnon, AB, July 2012 — Part of the Works Downtown Programming for the festival

Collections


Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Edmonton, AB, Canada (2015)
El Minia University Gallery Archives, El Minia, Cairo, Egypt (2014)
Ewing Gallery, Print Archive, “Random / on purpose portfolio,” United States (2015)
Heritage Art Series, a collaboration between the University of Alberta, the Royal Alberta Museum, and Alberta Archaeological Survey (2015) (Article)
Mid-America Print Council Print Archive, “First year Framework Portfolio,” United States (2014)
National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taichung, Taiwan (2014)
Society of Northern Alberta Print Artists, Print Archive, Edmonton, AB, Canada (2011, 2012)
Southern Graphics Council International, Print Archive, “Random / on purpose portfolio,” United States (2015)
St. Michaels Printshop, Print Archive, St Johns, NL, Canada (2014)
Tama Art University Museum, Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan (2015)
U245 Gallery at the College for Creative Studies, Print Archive, “First year Framework portfolio,” Detroit, United States (2014)
University of Alberta Museums and Collections, Print Study Center, Edmonton, AB, Canada (2011)
University of Alberta Printmaking Department Teaching Collection, Edmonton, AB, Canada (2009, 2011, 2012)

Works held in private collections in Canada, the United States, and Japan.