Curriculum Vitae



Education


2016

Master of Fine Arts, in Studio Art (Printmaking), University of Tennessee, United States

2011

Bachelor of Design (with distinction), University of Alberta, Canada


Selected Solo and Small Group Exhibitions


2020

Upcoming July: flux, Vernon Public Art Gallery, Vernon, BC, Canada

Upcoming Feb: trace elements, Martha St Studio, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

2019

Erosion, part of The Works Art + Design Festival, World Trade Centre, Edmonton, AB, Canada

2018

Downstream, Enbridge Centre, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Memory Landscape, The Art Gallery of Grande Prairie, Grande Prairie, AB, Canada. (4-person exhibition; work shown with Bettina Matzkuhn in Galleries 1 and 2, concurrent with Monique Martin and Jeroen Witvliet showing in Galleries 3 and 4)

The farthest shore, Robert F. Agrella Art Gallery, Santa Rosa, CA, United States. (featured artist in this 6-person show, curated by Hannah Skoonberg. Visiting artist on campus the week of the reception in February 2018. Exhibition review in The Oak Leaf, March 1, 2018)

2017

divining, The Gallery at CASA, Lethbridge, AB, Canada. (review in the Lethbridge Herald, March 4, 2017)

embodied, McMullen Gallery, University of Alberta Hospitals, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (review in Galleries West, Jan 14, 2017)

2016

divining, Rowe Gallery, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, NC, United States

divining, Ewing Gallery, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, United States. Thesis exhibition (Essay and catalogue)

2015

Navigating Boundaries, (collaborative project with Jes McCoy), Harcourt House, Main Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Catalogue, artist lecture)


Selected Group Exhibitions


2019

4th International Miniature Print Exhibition, Manhattan Graphics Center, 250 West 40 St, New York, NY, United States. (Juror: Sarah Kirk Hanley)

Awagami International Miniature Print Exhibition 2019, The Hall Awa Japanese Handmade Paper,
Yamakawa-cho, Yoshinogawa City, Tokushima, Japan. (Juried exhibition)

The 5th Bangkok Triennial International Print and Drawing Competition, Bangkok Art and Culture Center, Thailand. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)

37th Bradley International, Heuser Art Gallery, Bradley University, Peoria, IL, USA. (Juror: Janet Ballweg)

2018

2018 Okanagan Print Triennial, Kelowna Art Gallery, Kelowna, BC, Canada (Juried exhibition)

20th Mini Print International, The Ink Shop, Ithaca, NY, United States. (Juror: Kumi Korf, Mary Ellen Long)

Intersecting Boundaries, Festival dell’ Arte in 2018 , Parku Bukowiec, Mysłakowice, Poland. (Curated by Agnieszka Koziarz)

BIMPE X, Federation Gallery, Vancouver; Dundarave Print Workshop Gallery, Vancouver, BC; FINA Art Gallery, UBC Okanagan Campus, Kelowna, BC, and SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Jurors: Annalise Gratovich, Briar Craig, and Michael Barnes; catalogue)

9th International Printmaking Biennial of Douro, Douro Museum, Alijó, Portugal. (Invitational exhibition, by Nuno Canelas, catalogue)

Going to ground, Exchange portfolio organized by Alison Judd and Anna Gaby-Trotz. Showing at SGCI Conference, March 2018, Las Vegas, NV, United States. (Juried exchange)

#YEGCanvas, Edmonton Arts Council Project, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Juried)

2nd International Print Biennial Łódz 2018, Sułkowskiego, Łódz, Poland. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)

Air, Water, and Earth, The Muckenthaler Cultural Center, Fullerton, CA, United States. (Juror: Kim Abeles)

2017

FCP North American Juried Print Exhibition, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Gallery, Corpus Christi, TX, United States. (Jurors: Margaret Simpson and Tom Druecker)

2017 Louisiana International Printmaking Exhibition, F. J. Taylor Visual Arts Center, Louisiana Tech University School of Design, Ruston, LA, United States. (Juror: Ben Hickey)

3rd Awagami International Miniature Print Exhibition 2017, The Hall Awa Japanese Handmade Paper, Yamakawa-cho, Yoshinogawa City, Tokushima, Japan. (Juried exhibition)

25th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, University of Wisconsin-Parkside Art Galleries, Kenosha, WI, United States. (Juror: David Jones)

Tokyo International Mini Print Triennale in Sapporo (Triennale 2015 Touring Exhibition), Planis Hall, JR Sapporo Tower, Sapporo, Japan

2017 Delta National Small Prints Exhibition, Bradbury Art Museum, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, United States. (Juror: Ann Prentice Wagner)

The Contemporary Print 2017, PrintAustin, at O2 Flatbed Press, Austin, TX, United States. (Juror: Susan Tallman)

2016

International Print Triennial Krakow–Falun 2016, Dalarnas Museum, Falun, Sweden. (Jury process through SMTG in Krakow)

10th Masterpieces, Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH, United States. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)

8th International Printmaking Biennial of Douro, Douro Museum, Alijó, Portugal. (Curated by Nuno Canelas, catalogue)

1st TKO International Miniprint Exhibition 2016 (Tokyo-Kyoto-Osaka), B-Gallery, Tokyo, July 26 – August 14; Art Zone Kaguraoka, Kyoto, August 26 – September 4; and Gallery Irohani, Osaka, September 9 – 21, 2016, Japan. (Jurors: Kenji Ishikawa, Michiko Sagawa, Seiichiro Miida, Toshiya Takahama)

First International Print Biennial Łódź 2016, Sułkowskiego, Łódź, Poland. (Juried exhibition)

BIMPE IX, Federation Gallery, Vancouver; Dundarave Print Workshop Gallery, Vancouver, BC; University of British Columbia Gallery, Kelowna, BC, and SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Jurors: Ryan O’Malley, David Thauberger, and Thomas Wood; catalogue)

2016 Delta National Small Prints Exhibition, Bradbury Art Museum, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, United States. (Juror: Dennis Michael Jon)

2015

1st International Miniature Print Exhibition, Manhattan Graphics Center, 250 West 40 St, New York, United States. (Juror: Sarah Suzuki)

Awagami International Miniature Print Exhibition 2015, The Hall Awa Japanese Handmade Paper, Yamakawa-cho, Yoshinogawa City, Tokushima, Japan. (Juried exhibition)

Pacific Rim International Print Exhibition 2015, Chambers 241 Gallery, Christchurch, New Zealand. (Juried exhibition)

Tokyo International Mini-Print Triennial 2015, Tama Art University Museum, Tokyo, Japan. (Jurors: Yuji Kobayashi, Kuniko Satake, Hiroko Furuya, Kunio Motoe, and Tatsumasa Watanabe)

14th World Art Print Annual – Mini Print 2015, Lessedra Gallery & Contemporary Art Projects, Sofia, Bulgaria. (Jurors: Briar Craig, Karin Byrne, Jan Palethorpe, Karen Oremus)

5th Guanlan International Print Biennial, Guanlan Print Art Museum, Guanlan, China. Guanlan Print Art Museum, Guanlan, China. (Jurors: Kang Jianfei, Liu Libin, catalogue)

28th National McNeese Works on Paper Exhibition, McNeese Grand Gallery, Lake Charles, LA, United States. (Juror: William Pittman Andrews, catalogue)

24th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, UW-Parkside Galleries Kenosha, WI, United States. (Juror: Michael Barnes)

Layers of Identity II, (Exchange with LAPS) Jerusalem Print Workshop, Jerusalem, Israel. (Juried exhibition)

Located Place, Lyon College, Batesville, AR, United States. (Juror: Dustyn Bork)

2014

2nd International Print Exhibition, New Grounds Print Workshop & Gallery, Albuquerque, NM , United States. (Juried exhibition)

18th Mini Print International Exhibition, The Ink Shop, Ithaca, NY, United States. (Juried exhibition)

BIMPE VIII, Federation Gallery, Vancouver; Dundarave Print Workshop Gallery, Vancouver, BC; University of British Columbia Gallery, Kelowna, BC, and SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada. (Jurors: K. Gwen Frank, Richard Tetrault, and Alexandra Haeseker; catalogue)

17th Annual National Small Works Exhibition 2014, Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, D.C, United States. (Juror: Jack Rasmussen)

ROC 2014, International Biennial Print Exhibit, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taichung City, Taiwan. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)

Layers of Identity II, Arena One Gallery, Santa Monica, CA, United States. (Juried exhibition)

7th International Printmaking Biennial of Douro 2014, (Invitational exhibition, catalogue), Douro Museum, Alijo, Portugal

New Prints 2014: A selection of contemporary prints from International Print Center New York, Christie’s, 20 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY, United States. (Jurors: Rosaire Appel, Miranda Leighfield, SusanLorence, Fred Mershimer, Madeline Stratton, and Kit White)

SHY RABBIT Print International 5, SHY RABBIT Contemporary Arts, Pagosa Springs, CO, United States. (Juror: Karen Kunc)

13th World Art Print Annual—Mini Print 2014, Lessedra Gallery & Contemporary Art Projects, Sofia, Bulgaria. (Juried exhibition)

New Prints 2014 / Summer, International Print Center, New York, NY, United States. (Jurors: Rosaire Appel, Miranda Leighfield, Susan Lorence, Fred Mershimer, Madeline Stratton, and Kit White)

2013

The Boston Printmakers 2013 North American Print Biennial, 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, United States. (Juror: Dennis Michael Jon, Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, catalogue)

CT-International Print Biennial 2012-2013, Taller Cultural “Luis Diaz Oduardo” Santiago de Cuba, Cuba, December 18, 2012 – January 5, 2013; Galeria Luz y oficios, Havana, Cuba, February 15 – March 15, 2013; CRAM International, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada, April 2013 (Juried exhibition)

2012

Kraków International Print Triennial 2012, Main Exhibition, Kraków, Poland. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)

The 3rd Bangkok Triennial International Print and Drawing Competition, showing at Bangkok Art and Culture Center, Thailand, and The Contemporary Art Gallery, Silpakorn University, Thailand. (Juried exhibition, catalogue)


Selected Awards, Grants & Scholarships


2019

CIP Travel Grant, Edmonton Arts Council, supporting travel to Martha St Studio in February 2020

Individual Project Grant, Alberta Foundation for the Arts, in support of upcoming installation work flux in July 2020

2018

Prix de Print no. 29, Art in Print, Chicago, United States.

2017

Chancellor’s Purchase Award, 2017 Delta National Small Prints Exhibition, Bradbury Art Museum, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, United States

2015

2015–2016 Thomas Fellowship Recipient, University of Tennessee

Graduate Student Senate Travel Award, University of Tennessee

Terry Burnette Memorial Residency Award, University of Tennessee

2014

Alberta Arts Graduate Scholarship, awarded through Alberta Scholarships Programs

Chancellor’s Fund Grant, School of Art, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, United States.

2013

The Boston Printmakers 2013 North American Print Biennial, Materials Award: Gamblin Artists Colors, for ‘In the Flesh’


Residencies


2015

Summer Artist-in-Residence, University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus, Kelowna (July 19 – August 2)

2014

Visiting Artist Residency at St. Michaels Print Shop, Newfoundland (May 7 – June 8)

2011

Emerging Artist-in-Residence (AIR) Program 2011 SNAP Studio (June – October)


Reviews


Essay on ‘divining’ in Art in Print, May–June 2018, Volume 8, Number 1, written by Dr Angela Griffith (https://artinprint.org/journal/volume-8-number-1/)

Review in The Oak Leaf, for ‘The farthest shore,’ at Robert F. Agrella Art Gallery, Santa Rosa, CA, March 1, 2018, written by Jennifer Do. (https://www.theoakleafnews.com/arts-entertainment/2018/03/01/seeking-farthest-shore/)

Review in Lethbridge Herald, for ‘divining,’ at The Gallery at CASA, March 6, 2017, written by J.W. Schnarr. (http://lethbridgeherald.com/news/lethbridge-news/2017/03/04/casa-exhibit-evokes-tranquility-thoughtfulness/)

Review in Galleries West Digital, for ‘embodied’ at McMullen Gallery, January 13, 2017, written by Agnieszka Matejko. (http://www.gallerieswest.ca/art-reviews/exhibitions/print-installation-evokes-alberta-s-landscape/)

Inclusion in ACADFA Fall 2016 Newsletter. Article on recent work exhibited at UNC North Carolina, and cover page image. (https://issuu.com/acadfanewsletter1/docs/2016_fall_newsletter_11_22_square-i)

Image inclusion in Graphic Impressions: The Newsletter of SGC International. Summer 2016 edition. (https://www.sgcinternational.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Final-Summer-15-Newsletter1-1.pdf)

Image inclusion and newsletter print edition for SNAPline. 2012 Summer edition. (https://snapartists.com/snapline-issue/snapline-2012-summer/)



Collections


Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Edmonton, AB, Canada (2015)

El Minia University Gallery Archives, El Minia, Cairo, Egypt (2014)

Ewing Gallery, Print Archive, “Random / on purpose portfolio,” United States (2015)

Heritage Art Series, a collaboration between the University of Alberta, the Royal Alberta Museum, and Alberta Archaeological Survey (2015) (Article)
Mid-America Print Council Print Archive, “First year Framework Portfolio,” United States (2014)

National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taichung, Taiwan (2014)

Society of Northern Alberta Print Artists, Print Archive, Edmonton, AB, Canada (2011, 2012,2016)

Southern Graphics Council International, Print Archive, “Random / on purpose portfolio,” United States (2015)

St. Michaels Printshop, Print Archive, St Johns, NL, Canada (2014)

Tama Art University Museum, Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan (2015)

U245 Gallery at the College for Creative Studies, Print Archive, “First year Framework portfolio,” Detroit, United States (2014)

University of Alberta Museums and Collections, Print Study Center, Edmonton, AB, Canada (2011)

University of Alberta Printmaking Department Teaching Collection, Edmonton, AB, Canada (2009, 2011, 2012)


Works held in private collections in Canada, the United States, and Japan.